COSTS FOR STUDYING IN CANADA

Canada is a trusted place to study in the world thanks to the high incentives for international students, along with very friendly open policies. If you are planning to study in the country of a maple leaf and are worried about studying abroad in Canada, this article is for you to answer this question.

Generally, study costs in Canada include: Cost for studying (tuition, school supplies …) and Living expenses (meals, accommodation, travel). 

Firstly, let’s see costs for studying. Tuition for all programs at Canadian schools is generally lower than those in the UK, US or Australia. Tuition will be adjusted year by year, the difference of tuition will depend on:

– Tuition fees by study program.

– Tuition fees by subject.

– Tuition fees are assigned by each Province in Canada

Tuition fees based on study programs in Canada:

Education programTuition fees (CAD)
English courseCAD 1500 – 3000 / month 25-50 million
Primary school to high school (K-12)CAD 12000-20000 / year 200 – 330 million
Colleges (depending on specialty)CAD  10000 – 20000 / year 165 – 330 million
Post graduateCAD  7000 – 10000 / year 115 – 165 million
Universities (depending on specialty)CAD 9000 – more than 50000 per year

Tuition fees by major in Canada:

Field of studyUniversity (2017-2018)Post graduate (2017-2018)
Education17,33713,962
Visual arts, performance arts and media 
20,57113,150
Humanities 22,22913,460
Social sciences and behavioral sciences 
21,60413,557
Law-related industries 
27,05616,549
Corporate governance, management and public administration 
23,55520,518
Physics, life and technology science 24.45656,900
Mathematics, informatics and information science 
25,27334,131
Engineer 
26,58213,730
Architecture 
22,17113,067
Agriculture, natural resources and nature conservation 
20,26815,870
Dental 
53,10520,123
Medicine 33,08412,416
Nursing 
18.80620,565
Pharmacy
32,886
Veterinary 
58,62912,183
Other sectors related to health, parks, recreation and fitness 20,11710,548

Tuition fees by each Province in Canada

ProvinceUniversity (2017-2018)Post graduate (2017-2018)
Newfoundland and Labrador9,3603,169
Prince Edward Island22,70010,898
Nova Scotia15,66117,528
New Brunswick13,84211,104
Quebec20,74914,550
Ontario29,76120,673
Manitoba14,55710,152
Saskatchewan18,6405,742
Alberta20,7279,079
British Columbia21,48613,773

Secondly, we will list basic living expenses students need to spend on studying in Canada.

The quality of life in Canada is good so the country has a high standard of living. The cost of living in Canada differs between provinces, cities and suburbs. The most expensive places in Canada are Vancouver and Victoria (British Columbia), Hamilton-Burlington and Toronto (Ontario), Calgary (Alberta). In general, students need to spend between $ 10,000 – $ 15,000 CAD per year to pay for living expenses in Canada while studying abroad.

1. Housing cost

There are 3 types of residence:

– In the dormitory: From $ 3,000 – $ 7,500 CAD / year

– Homestay: From $ 4,800 – $ 9,600 CAD / year

– Rent:

Type of rented house
Price (CAD / month)
1-bedroom apartment in the center
1,207
One-bedroom apartment in the suburbs
963.56
3-bedroom apartment in the center
1,957
Three-bedroom apartment in the suburbs
1,559

House prices in suburban and small provinces are usually cheaper than in cities. Similarly, if the school you attend is a small school, the dormitory fee is not as expensive as the large schools, located in major cities in Canada.

2. Utility costs

The cost here is for basic and essential utilities in the life of international students such as electricity, water, gas, Internet … Each student will have to pay from $ 142.09 CAD / month for electricity bill. , water, gas. Internet user fees in Canada average at $ 70.33 / month (prices vary depending on the package you use).

 3. Necessary expenses

The cost of necessities is based on the lifestyle, needs and living habits of each person. It is estimated that each student will lose $ 150 – $ 350 CAD / month to buy food, medicine, personal hygiene equipment 

 4. Travel expenses

Canada is a country with a good and extremely convenient public transport system for people to move. Public facilities popularly chosen by international students are buses, subways, inner city trains … Students often get discounts, or you can buy monthly tickets. If you live on campus or rent a nearby house, you can walk or bike, the cost of transportation will be much more economical.

Travel expenses by public transport in Canada are as follows:

Kinds of transportationFee (CAD)
One-way ticket (means of transport in the city)$3.25/turn
Monthly ticket for public transport (popular price)$112
Taxi (starting price)$3.65

5. Entertainment costs

When studying in Canada, you shouldn’t try to save too much but miss the opportunity to discover the country’s unique life and culture. The minimum entertainment fee in a month for activities such as dining, watching movies, sightseeing, shopping … is at $ 100 – $ 300 CAD, depending on the standard of living of each person.

When living in Canada, international students will find that there are times when costs will be incurred in addition to the costs listed above:

– Buy prescription drugs (not covered by health insurance)

– School supplies and long distance calls to friends and family in your country.

International students studying in Canada can go to work to earn income to reduce living costs, improve their ability to communicate and expand relationships. According to Canadian Government regulations, the extra working time for students is up to 20 hours per week during the term and full-time during the school holidays. Common extra jobs: Supermarket staff, hotel staff, car wash staff, restaurant service, nail, extra work on the farm … with an average salary of 1 hour working around 8-12 CAD / hour.

In shorts, because of these things, Canada is continuously voted in the top 5 countries with the highest percentage of international students in the world.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *